Login

Officers & Chairs

Executive Committee

Beatrice Wassenberg

President

Arlene Anger

First Vice President

Jackie Livesay

Second Vice President

Alisha Snyder

Third Vice President

James Zalewski

Recording Secretary

Karla Shotts

Treasurer

Kristi Hansen

Northeast District President

Mary Jane Timmer

Northwest District President

Jean Watson

Southeast District President

Rochelle Daneluk

Southwest District President

Lyn Schwartz

​Assistant Treasurer for Senior Membership

Christine Smith

Assistant Treasurer for Junior Membership

Laurie M. Marshall

Immediate Past President

Committee Chairs

  • Arlene Anger 25 & 50 Year Recognitions
  • Chiara Thrum American Women Composers
  • Bea Wassenberg Awards Chair
  • Laurie M. Marshall Bylaws / Standing Rules Committee Chair
  • Norma Keil Shaw Chamber Music
  • Sandra McNeely Chaplain, Tributes & Memorials Chair
  • Laurie M. Marshall Citation Award Chair
  • Communications Chair
  • Mary Ann LaMonte Corresponding Secretary
  • Susan McDonald CounterPoint Editor
  • Ruth Fry Crusade for Strings
  • Alisha Snyder Directory Editor
  • Festival Chair
  • Esther Neil Festival Cup Chair
  • Mary Jane Timmer Festival Handbook Editor
  • Festival Records Chair
  • Laurie M Marshall Finance Chair (Interim)
  • Mary Irvine Honorary Advisory Council Chair
  • Arlene Anger Insignia Chair
  • Hazel Lawrence Investment Chair
  • Nancy Meyette Junior Composers Chair
  • Nanette Meyette Junior Composers Chair (Assistant)
  • Laurie M. Marshall Leadership Education Chair
  • Jackie Livesay Meetings & Protocol Co-Chairs
  • TBA January Music Activities Chair
  • Dianna Lemmon Music Outreach
  • Romaine Campbell National Music Week Chair
  • Laurie M. Marshall Nominating Committee Chair
  • Dina Winter Opera
  • Bonnie Brooks Opera
  • Parade of American Music / Folk Music
  • Joanne Holman Past Presidents Assembly Chair
  • Susan McDonald Profiles Editor
  • TBA January Senior Club Annual Summary Chair

Past State Presidents

  • 1. *Mrs. F.W. Nichols (1916-1919)
  • 2. *Mrs. Norris R. Wentworth (1919-1921)
  • 3. *Mrs. Elmer James Ottaway (1921-1925)
  • 4. *Mrs. Byrl Fox Bacher (1925-1929)
  • 5. * Alma Swinton (1929-1930)
  • 6. *Mrs. Samuel C. Mumford (1930-1931)
  • 7. *Mrs. George W. Langford (1931-1934)
  • 8. *Mrs. Bliss Wills (1934-1936)
  • 9. *Mrs. I. B. Gilbert (1936-1938)
  • 10. *Agnes Herma (1938-1942)
  • 11. *Helen Nancy Marin (1942-1946)
  • 12. *Mrs. Allen B. Crow (1946-1950)
  • 13. *Mrs. Oscar F. Hutchinson (1950-1952)
  • 14. *Dorothy Coolidge (1952-1956)
  • 15. *Dorotha Burrell (1956-1959)
  • 16. *Ruth Curtis (1959-1962)
  • 17. *Adeline Crawford (1962-1965)
  • 18. *Anne Vanderheide (1965-1967)
  • 19. *Sarah Reece (1967-1969)
  • 20. *Marjorie Dowling (1969-1971)
  • 21. *Eleanor Liebu (1971-1973)
  • 22. *Grace Shannon (1973-1975)
  • 23. Helen Hammond (1975-1977)
  • 24. *Evelyn Rhoades (1977-1979)
  • 25. Faith Rickey (1979-1981)
  • 26. *Betty Burgoyne (1981-1983)
  • 27. *Lucille Bell (1983-1985)
  • 28. *Doris Markel (1985-1987)
  • 29. Florence Marshall (1987-1989)
  • 30. *Evangeline Mills (1989-1991)
  • 31. *Marion Davis (1991-1993)
  • 32. *Rosamond Haeberle (1993-1995)
  • 33. Carol Wheat (1995-1997)
  • 34. *Stephanie Westerfield (1997-1999)
  • 35. *Nancy J. Erickson (1999-2001)
  • 36. *Tenney Miller (2001-2003)
  • 37. Marilyn Hastings (2003-2005)
  • 38. Virginia O’Brien (2005-2007)
  • 39. Mary Irvine (2007-2009)
  • 40. Joanne Holman (2009-2011)
  • 41. Connie B. Randall (2011-2013)
  • 42. Mary Jane Timmer (2013-2015)
  • 43. Penny Draper (2015-2017)
  • 44. Laurie M. Marshall (2017-2019)
© 2019 National Federation of Music Clubs | 1646 W Smith Valley Road | Greenwood, IN 46142 | 317.882.4003